HMS Challenger
Home  /  Orbulina universa (Orbulina/Globigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bso.5

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Orbulina universa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 April 1873 - 28 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

40

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Globigerinidae

Genus:

Orbulina

Species:

Orbulina universa d'Orbigny, 1839

Synonyms:

Globigerina bilobata

Station/Area Information

Station:

40

Date collected:

28/04/1873

Area:

Off NW of Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.85

Decimal Longitude:

-68.50

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02566

Notes:

Foraminifera / Orbulina universa D'orb from H.M.S. Challenger. Microscope slide with 13 specimens 2675 fathoms no 40
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bso-5-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bso-5-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-bso-5-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-bso-5-shot2