HMS Challenger
Home  /  Uvigerina (Uvigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bsh

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Uvigerina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

177

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Uvigerinidae

Genus:

Uvigerina

Synonyms:

Euuvigerina

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Api Islands, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

130 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Uvigerina from HMS Challenger no 177. Microscope slide with 5 specimens. Depth 125 fathoms
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsh-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsh-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bsh-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bsh-shot1