HMS Challenger
Home  /  Uvigerina (Uvigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bsg.3

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Uvigerina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Uvigerinidae

Genus:

Uvigerina

Synonyms:

Euuvigerina

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Uvigerina from HMS Challenger no. 185.Microscope slide with 15 specimens. 155 fa. '36' in pencil.
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsg-3-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsg-3-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bsg-3-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bsg-3-shot1