HMS Challenger
Home  /  Uvigerina pygmaea (Uvigerina/Uvigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bsa.1

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Uvigerina pygmaea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope Slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Uvigerinidae

Genus:

Uvigerina

Species:

Uvigerina pygmaea d'Orbigny, 1826

Synonyms:

Uvigerina pygmea

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Uvigerina pygmaea D'Orb from HMS Challenger no 185. Microscope slide with 3 specimens. Depth 155 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsa-1-shot2
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bsa-1-shot1
GLAM-1914-52-bsa-1-shot2 GLAM-1914-52-bsa-1-shot1