HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bre

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 April 1874 - 17 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 April 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

Foraminifera from HMS Challenger, Port Jackson. Microscope slide with 26 specimens. 2 to 10 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bre-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bre-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-bre-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-bre-shot2