HMS Challenger
Home  /  Spirotextularia fistulosa (Spirotextularia/Spiroplectamminidae/Lituolida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

1914.52.bpc.7

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Spirotextularia fistulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Lituolida

Family:

Spiroplectamminidae

Genus:

Spirotextularia

Species:

Spirotextularia fistulosa (Brady, 1884)

Synonyms:

Textularia sagittula var. fistulosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Off Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Foraminifera / Textularia sagittula var fistulosa from HMS Challenger no 185. Microscope slide with 11 specimens. Depth 155 fa
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bpc-7-shot1
  • image GLAM-1914-52-bpc-7-shot2
GLAM-1914-52-bpc-7-shot1 GLAM-1914-52-bpc-7-shot2