HMS Challenger
Home  /  Metaxia abrupta (Metaxia/Triphoridae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Sea snail

135610

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Metaxia abrupta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Dry

Type status:

Paratype

Station:

75

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=10404

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Triphoridae

Genus:

Metaxia Monterosato, 1884

Species:

Metaxia abrupta (Watson, 1880) 

Synonyms:

Cerithium (Bittium) abruptum

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Portugal, Azores, off Fayal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450-500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image